City Council

7358 Market Street
PO Box 455
Mackinac Island, MI  49757

The City government consists of the Mayor and six City Council members who meet every other Wednesday. City Council members hold three year terms with two members up for election each May. The Mayor, City Clerk, Treasurer, Assessor and Supervisor positions are elected annually in May. Many Committees, Boards and Commissions are appointed by the Mayor annually with the approval of the City Council. The Mayor and City Council members adopt an annual budget at the end of March each year for the fiscal year, April 1 thru March 31.  

Council Members 

Margaret M. Doud, Mayor (Since 1975)
Brian Bailey (term expires May 2021)
Dennis Bradley, Sr. (term expires May 2021)
Kathleen Hoppenrath, (term expires May 2022)
Andrew McGreevy, Mayor Pro Tem (term expires May 2022)
Steven Moskwa - smoskwa@cityofmi.org (term expires May 2023)
Anneke Myers - amyers@cityofmi.org (term expires May 2023)
 

2021 City Council Meetings

All Regular Meetings of the Mackinac Island City Council will convene at the times listed below, unless posted otherwise.  Further, all meetings are conducted in the Council Chambers located on the 2nd Floor of the Community Hall Building, 7358 Market Street, Mackinac Island, MI, unless posted otherwise. Official minutes of all proceedings are available at the City Clerk's office located on the 2nd floor of City Hall.

                                                                                               
January 13th, 3:00 pm                                                          June 30th, 4:00 pm
January 27th, 3:00 pm                                                          July 14th, 4:00 pm
February 10th, 3:00 pm                                                        July 28th, 4:00 pm
February 24th, 3:00 pm                                                        August 11th, 4:00 pm
March 10th, 2:30 pm, Bike Redetermination Hearing           August 25th, 4:00 pm
March 10th, 3:00 pm                                                             September 8th, 4:00 pm
March 24th, 3:00 pm                                                             September 22nd, 4:00 pm
April 7th, 3:00 pm                                                                  October 6th, 4:00 pm
April 19th, (Monday) 3:00 pm, Business License                  October 20th, 4:00 pm
April 21st, 3:00 pm                                                                November 3rd, 3:00 pm
May 5th, 4:00 pm                                                                   November 17th, 3:00 pm
May 19th, 4:00 pm                                                                 December 1st, 3:00 pm
June 2nd, 4:00 pm                                                                 December 15th, 3:00 pm
June 16th, 4:00 p.m.                                                              December 29th, 3:00 pm

2020 Appointments

Public Safety Hoppenrath, Bradley, McGreevy
Ordinance/Licenses Myers, Hoppenrath, Moskwa
Finance/Insurance Myers, Bailey, McGreevy
Transportation McGreevy, Myers, Bradley
Medical/Fly Control Bradley, Bailey, Hoppenrath
Building/Lighting & Public Grounds McGreevy, Bailey, Moskwa
Streets/Sidewalks Hoppenrath, Moskwa, McGreevy
Compost/Solid Waste Moskwa, Bailey, Bradley
Tourism/4th of July/Lilac Bailey, Moskwa, Bradley
SWOT Jason St. Onge, Moskwa, Bradley
Mayor Pro Tem Andrew McGreevy
City Marshal Doug Topolski
Mayor's Assistant Tammy Frazier
City Attorney Tom Evashevski
FOIA Coordinator Danielle Leach
Building Inspector/Zoning Administrator Dennis Dombroski
City Foreman Michael Ruddle
Librarian Anne St.Onge
Fire Chief Jason St.Onge
1st Assistant Fire Chief Larry Rickley
2nd Assistant Fire Chief Ben Mosley
Sergeant Myron Johnson
1st Lieutenant Craig Bunker
2nd Lieutenant Travis Vartanian
3rd Lieutenant Tony Brodeur
Chief Engineer Dusty Coleman
Fire Marshal Dennis Bradley
EMT Representatives Sam Barnwell
Richard Linn
Cemetery Board Sam Barnwell
Dennis Bradley
Kay Hoppenrath
Candace Smith
Kathi Wightman
Dept Public Works Board Victor Callewaert
Andrew Doud
Neal Liddicoat
Steve Moskwa
Jim Pettit
Planning Commission Lee Finkel
Patricia Martin
Mary McCourt Dufina
Ben Mosley
Anneke Myers
Jim Pettit
Michael Straus
Historic District Commission Andrew Doud
Lee Finkel
Nancy Porter
Alan Sehoyan
Lorna Straus
Master Plan Committee Dennis Bradley
Jack Dehring
Barb Fisher
Trish Martin
Mary McCourt-Dufina
Anneke Myers
Lorna Straus
Construction Board of Appeals Richard Clements
James Granger
Ryan Johnson
Richard Neumann
Library Board Kathleen Hoppenrath
David Levy
Margaret McIntire
Amelia Musser
Kathi Wightman
Recreation Board Jodi Chambers
Eric Cowell
Myron Johnson
Anneke Myers
Kathleen Rickley
Traffic Control Brian Bailey
Brad Chambers
Andrew Doud

Andrew McGreevy
Veteran's Committee James Ball
Roy Bessell
Mark Chambers
Sidney DeHaan
Ben Horn
Ed Pfeiffelman
Ken Thompson
Housing Committee Jack Dehring
Margaret Doud
Neal Liddicoat
Andrew McGreevy
Anneke Myers
Jim Pettit
Jason St.Onge
Alan Sehoyan
Mark Ware
Island Summit Committee Dennis Bradley
Rick Linn
Christine Rollins
Anne St. Onge
 
Historic District Study Committee Sam Barnwell
Brad Chambers
Mike Hart
Nancy May
Steve Moskwa
IT Committee Sam Barnwell
Allen Burt
Tom Corrigan
Mackinac Island Transportation Authority Sam Barnwell
Robert Brown
Brenda Bunker
Dr. William Chambers
Andrew McGreevy


BOLD - Chairperson of Committee or Board